in Computer Networks
5,032 views
9 votes
9 votes

In which layer of  network architecture, the secured socket layer (SSL) is used?

  1. physical layer
  2. session layer
  3. application layer
  4. presentation layer
in Computer Networks
by
5.0k views

6 Answers

9 votes
9 votes
Best answer

TLS and SSL are defined as 'operating over some reliable transport layer', which places them as application layer protocols in the TCP/IP reference model and as presentation layer protocols in the OSI model.

So answer is D, Presentation Layer.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transport_Layer_Security

selected by

2 Comments

but sir in this link it is given that SSL work at session layer . 
http://security.stackexchange.com/questions/19681/where-does-ssl-encryption-take-place

1
1

the above is the protocol stack of the osi modal

10
10
4 votes
4 votes
Answer should Be Application in TCP/IP but in OSI system it will be Presentation.
1 vote
1 vote
SSL is a transparent protocol which requires little interaction from the end user when establishing a secure session. In the case of a browser for instance. SSL runs above the TCP/IP protocol, which is responsible for the transport and routing of data over a network, and below higher-level protocols such as HTTP and IMAP, encrypting the data of network connections in the application layer of the Internet Protocol suite. The "sockets" part of the term refers to the sockets method of passing data back and forth between a client and a server program in a network, or between program layers in the same computer.
0 votes
0 votes

This is a Session Layer Protocol.

Secured Socket Layer

edited by
Answer:

Related questions