The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+5 votes
1k views

Choose the grammatically INCORRECT sentence:

  1. They gave us the money back less the service charges of Three Hundred rupees.
  2. This country’s expenditure is not less than that of Bangladesh.
  3. The committee initially asked for a funding of Fifty Lakh rupees, but later settled for a lesser sum.
  4. This country’s expenditure on educational reforms is very less.
asked in Verbal Ability by Boss (18.3k points) | 1k views

2 Answers

+6 votes
Best answer
Answer is (D)

"is very less" should be "is much less" or "is very little"
answered by Veteran (59.6k points)
edited by
+1

Why is "is very less" wrong?

0
@kathleen, can you please help us in understanding the usage of less,low, and difference in very less to much less in the above example. Thanks
0
@Kathleen, shouldn't it be "service charge" instead of "service charges"?
0
Isn't option C wrong since it has a "," before but which should not be there since the second part of compound sentence is not independent.
0 votes
The country's expenditure is not less than that of Bangladesh .

The correct statement should be .the country's expenditure is not less than that of Bangladesh because the country's expenditure cannot compared with Bangladesh.It should be compared with Bangladesh's expenditure
answered by (353 points)
Answer: