The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
1.3k views

The third normal form is based on the concept of_____

  1. Closure Dependency
  2. Transitive Dependency
  3. Normal Dependency
  4. Functional Dependency
in Databases by Veteran (105k points)
recategorized by | 1.3k views
0
B. Transitive dependency...

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

The third normal form (3NF) is a normal form used in database normalization Codd's definition states that a table is in 3NF if and only if both of the following conditions hold:

  • The relation R (table) is in seconfd normal form(2NF)
  • Every non-prime attribute of R is non-transitively dependent on every key of R.

A non-prime attribute of R is an attribute that does not belong to any candidate key of R.

A transitive dependency is a functional dependency in which 

X → Z(X determines Z) indirectly, by virtue of X → Y and Y → Z (where it is not the case that Y → X).

 

Hence,Option(B)Transitive Dependency.

by Boss (41k points)
selected by
0 votes

Answer : Transitive Dependency

Third Normal form applies that every non-prime attribute of table must be dependent on primary key, or we can say that, there should not be the case that a non-prime attribute is determined by another non-prime attribute. So this transitive functional dependency should be removed from the table and also the table must be in Second Normal form.

Reference : 3 NF

by Boss (45.3k points)