The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
1.1k views

Match the following w.r.t. Input/Output management:

List-I List-II
a. Device controller i. Extracts information from the controller register and store it in data buffer
b. Device driver ii. I/O scheduling
c. Interrupt handler iii. Performs data transfer
d. Kernel I/O subsystem iv. Processing of I/O request
  1. a-iii;  b-iv;  c-i;  d-ii
  2. a-ii;  b-i;  c-iv;  d-iii
  3. a-iv;  b-i;  c-ii;  d-iii
  4. a-i;  b-iii;  c-iv;  d-ii
asked in CBSE/UGC NET by Active (3.8k points) | 1.1k views
0
I m stuck b/w option A) and D). :(
0

interrupt occurs when we processing of I/O request.

above statement clear that C - iv

2 Answers

+2 votes

option 4..

a. Device controller i. Extracts information from the controller register and store it in data buffer
b. Device driver iii. Performs data transfer
c. Interrupt handler iv. Processing of I/O request
d. Kernel I/O subsystem ii. I/O scheduling

reference : https://www.tutorialspoint.com/operating_system/os_io_software.htm

answered by Active (3.8k points)
0 votes
Official Key :

A. a-iii;  b-iv;  c-i;  d-ii

Is it correct ?
answered by (429 points)