The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+11 votes
1.6k views

Which one of the following is a top-down parser?

  1. Recursive descent parser.
  2. Operator precedence parser.

  3. An LR(k) parser.

  4. An LALR(k) parser.

asked in Compiler Design by Veteran (52.1k points) | 1.6k views

3 Answers

+8 votes
Best answer
  1. Recursive descent parser-TOP DOWN PARSER

  2. Operator precedence parser-BOTTOM UP PARSER

  3. An LR(k) parser.-BOTTOM UP PARSER

  4. An LALR(k) parser-BOTTOM UP PARSER

answered by Active (2.8k points)
selected by
+4 votes
answer - A
answered by Loyal (8.7k points)
+2 votes

Recursive descent parser

answered by Boss (10.4k points)
Answer: