in Computer Networks
5,100 views
8 votes
8 votes

Physical topology of FDDI is?

  1. Bus
  2. Ring
  3. Star
  4. None of the above
in Computer Networks
by
5.1k views

3 Answers

8 votes
8 votes
Best answer
edited by
by
6 votes
6 votes

FDDI (Fiber Distributed Data Interface) is a set of ANSI and ISO standards for data transmission on fiber optic lines in a local area network (LAN) that can extend in range up to 200 km (124 miles). The FDDI protocol is based on the token ring protocol.

0 votes
0 votes
Option B ring..it forms 2 rings.