in Computer Networks
3,309 views
0 votes
0 votes

For a channel of 3 KHz bandwidth and signal to noise ratio of 30 dB, the maximum data rate is:

(A) 3000 bps                 (B) 6000 bps

(C) 15000 bps              (D) 30000 bps

in Computer Networks
3.3k views

1 comment

From my point of view shannon's theorem is c=B*log2(1+SNR) 

so it's 3*10^3*log2 (1+30) = so it's nearest to 3*10^3 * 5 = 15000 bps.. so answer is "C".

Correct if i'm wrong

0
0

2 Answers

4 votes
4 votes

Applying Shannon's Theorem we get answer as D

edited by
0 votes
0 votes

C) 151000 bps

Related questions