The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+2 votes
312 views

What are different set of characters which are taken as single token in lexical analysis in compiler design?

For eg. Charaters under double quotes are taken as single token, post-increment and pre-increment is taken as single token etc.

in Compiler Design by (449 points) | 312 views
0
Depends on language.

2 Answers

+3 votes
Operator attached with another operator and form a meaning full operator(ex:<=,>=,>>,<<,==,++,--)  

considered as a single token.
by (239 points)
+1 vote
by Active (1.7k points)