The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
213 views
The number of distinct max heap are possible with keys 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 are ________.
asked in DS by Active (2.4k points) | 213 views
+1
Is it 8?
+1
i'm getting 8?
+1

2 Answers

+1 vote

Total ways to arrange data is in 5 nodes is 5!.

Divide it by 5 as we have 5 nodes in descendant in of root including itself. Similarity 3 in root left child as we have 3 descendant for it including itself.

Source : https://youtu.be/1U3loHkX5XE?t=2260 

answered by Loyal (9.1k points)
0 votes

Ans is 8

answered by Junior (579 points)
0
You sure, this is a correct approach, Bhai @OO7?
0
I solve most of the questions of this type with this approach and they satisfy with the given answers @iarnav
0
Okay! :)