The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+16 votes
1.6k views

Which one of the following is NOT performed during compilation?

  1. Dynamic memory allocation
  2. Type checking
  3. Symbol table management
  4. Inline expansion
asked in Compiler Design by Veteran (96.1k points) | 1.6k views

3 Answers

+28 votes
Best answer

Dynamic means- at runtime. Dynamic memory allocation happens during the execution time and hence (A) is the answer.

answered by Veteran (407k points)
edited by
0

if option D) will be macro expansion, in place of inline expansion, then ans can be any one of A) or D) .
right?

0

@srestha maam

what is the differnce between macro expansion and inline expansion

In which stage they happens ??

 

0
Macro is preprocessor. Macro expansion happens before even compilation started
+22 votes

Symbol table management is done during compilation to store and retrieve the information
about tokens.

Type checking is one of the checks performed during the semantic analysis of
compilation.
Inline expansion is a compiler optimization that replaces a function call by the body of
respective function.
Dynamic memory allocation is when an executing program request the operating system to
give it a block of main memory, so it is performed during the run time not during compile time.

answered by Active (1.9k points)
edited by
+2 votes
Dynamic memory allocation happens at run time only. Compiler only compiles instructions for dynamic memory allocation like malloc(), calloc().
answered by Loyal (9.3k points)
Answer: