in Computer Networks
7,391 views
21 votes
21 votes

Which of the following is TRUE about the interior gateway routing protocols $-$ Routing Information Protocol $(RIP)$ and Open Shortest Path First $(OSPF)$

  1. RIP uses distance vector routing and OSPF uses link state routing
  2. OSPF uses distance vector routing and RIP uses link state routing
  3. Both RIP and OSPF use link state routing
  4. Both RIP and OSPF use distance vector routing
in Computer Networks
7.4k views

4 Answers

17 votes
17 votes
Best answer
Both Routing Information Protocol (RIP) and Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) are Interior Gateway Protocol, i.e., they both are used within an autonomous system. RIP is an old protocol (not used anymore) based on distance vector routing. OSPF is based Link State Routing.

Correct Answer: $A$
edited by

3 Comments

Add this.

20
20
all are interior gateway protocol right?
0
0
LSR uses Shortest path algorithm ( Dijkstra's algorithm) for finding the shortest path.
OSPF means Open SHORTEST PATH FIRST, so by name itself, it uses LSR.
3
3
9 votes
9 votes

(A) RIP uses distance vector routing and OSPF uses link state routing.

2 Comments

Can u elaborate ?
0
0
3 votes
3 votes
RIP always uses DVR .It is old protocol used by the DVR and depend upon the metric (hop count  to prevent from infinite looping.).

Whereas OSPF is totaly depend upon LSR.

Option A
1 vote
1 vote

Distance vector routing always uses RIP whereas LINK state routing algorithm always uses OSPF.

Answer:

Related questions