The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
59 views
What are some key differences between POP3 and IMAP?
asked in Computer Networks by Boss (23.6k points) | 59 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
  • POP3 and IMAP are known as pull protocol becz they are used for retriving the mail from mail server.

  • IMAP is more secure then POP3 BECZ it scan for viroues befour file gets downloaded.

  • Mail can be kept in hierarchy in case of IMAP .but not  in POP3 

answered by Boss (24k points)
0 votes

I collected information from multiple sources and created this table. If you find anything wrong, please tell in the comment section.

 

Sl.no:

Parameter/Feature

POP3

IMAP4

1

Abbreviation

Post Office Protocol

Internet Mail Access Protocol

2

Latest Version

3

version 4 revision 1

3

Number of Devices where messages(Sent, Received, Drafts, etc…) can be accesed

Only 1(For multiple device access, you need to separately login)

Multiple

4

Storing Mails on Server after Download

"Keep email on server" setting must be enabled else mails will be deleted after download

They will reside in server even after download

5

When any modification(Creation of message/folder, Deletion of message/folder, Modify a message/folder, Sending a mail, etc..) is done

It won’t be reflected on other devices

All changes will be reflected on other devices

6

Replication of Read Status

If you read on 1 device it would still be marked as Unread on other device

If you read on 1 device it would be marked as Read on all other devices in Sync

7

Searching a particular String in the mail at the server prior to download

Impossible

Possible

8

Downloading only Part of a mail

Impossible

Possible when the Bandwidth is Limited (i.e., without attachments)

9

Organize Mails on a mail Server

Impossible

Possible

10

Communication

1-Way(Server -> Device)

2-Way(Server <-> Device)

11

Space Complexity

Comparatively Less

More

12

Message Body

Both Header and Body will be present in the downloaded mail

Only header will be present in the downloaded mail(We need to request again for downloading the message body)

13

Transfer of mails from Server to Client(s)

1 by 1 (in FIFO fashion)

Only requested mails will be transferred

14

Advantage

Simplicity

Flexibility, Reliability

answered by Active (3.1k points)