The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
95 views

What is the maximum effect (Length of the burst) of a $2$-ms burst of noise on data transmitted at $300$ Mbps ?

  1. $600$ Kbits
  2. $300$ Kbits
  3. $150$ Kbits
  4. $800$ Kbits
asked in Computer Networks by Boss (17.2k points)
edited by | 95 views

2 Answers

+1 vote

data transmitted at 300 Mbps 

=300*103 kbps

=300*103 /10kbpms

=300 kbpms

means data cover 300 kb length in 1 ms

so it cover 300*2=600 kb length in 2 ms 

answered by Loyal (9.5k points)
0 votes
Data Transfer Speed = $300$ Mbps

$\Rightarrow$ $300$ $Mb$ $/$ $sec$

$\Rightarrow$ $300$ $Mb$ $/$ $1000$ $msec$

$\Rightarrow$ $300$ * $1000$ $Kb$ $/$ $1000$ $msec$

$\Rightarrow$ $300$ $Kb$ $/$  $msec$

So in $2$ $msec$ burst of noise of data length of burst (maximum) $=$ $2$ * $300$ $Kb$ $=$ $600$ $Kb$
answered by Active (1.1k points)
Answer: