in DS recategorized by
784 views
2 votes
2 votes

My doubt :
 

What should we consider ^ operator as Bitwise XOR  ? or Exponentiation

 

in DS recategorized by
784 views

4 Comments

I am confused about different symbols used for exponen.. not precedence
0
0
0
0

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
|6|2|3|  +
|6|5|  -             (2+3=5)
|1|                   (6-5=1)
|1|3|8|2| /        
|1|3|4|+          (8/2=4)
|1|7|*             (3+4=7)
|7|                 (1*7=7)

|7|3|^           (7^3 = 343)
|343|3|+
|346|

Therefore A=346

Y= 2*346+16 = 708

answer should be 26.60

3 Comments

Yes it is 26.60..but answer key is 16 :/
0
0
the answer is $26.60$ and $16$ is wrong i think.
0
0
correct answer is 26.6;

16 is wrong for sure;
0
0
0 votes
0 votes
in C and most of the programming languages ^ is bitwise xor.
For exponentiation you can use ** in python3, math.pow in C.

But in this question ^ is to be interpreted as a maathematical operator rather than programming construct

Related questions