The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+4 votes
2.2k views

“A recent High Court judgement has sought to dispel the idea of begging as a disease – which leads to its stigmatization and criminalization  – and to regard it as a symptom. The underlying disease is the failure of the state to protect citizens who fall through the social security net.”

Which one of the following statements can be inferred from the given passage?

  1. Beggars are lazy people who beg because they are unwilling to work
  2. Beggars are created because of the lack of social welfare schemes
  3. Begging is an offence that has to be dealt with firmly
  4. Begging has to be banned because it adversely affects the welfare of the state
in Verbal Ability by Veteran (422k points)
edited by | 2.2k views
+1
option D

3 Answers

+7 votes
Best answer

Option $B$ is the correct answer.

The last sentence of the text mentions 

the underlying disease(cause) is the failure of state to protect citizens who fall through the social security net.

which means beggars are created due to lack of social welfare schemes by the state. 

  1. Beggars are lazy people who beg because they are unwilling to work - may or may not be true but cannot be inferred from the passage.
  2. Beggars are created because of the lack of social welfare schemes - Can be inferred from the last sentence.
  3. Begging is an offense that has to be dealt with firmly - It is given that High Court dispelled the idea of treating begging as an offense.
  4. Begging has to be banned because it adversely affects the welfare of the state - may or may not be true but cannot be inferred from the passage.
by Loyal (7.1k points)
selected by
+8 votes

Option B .
The court observed that people beg on streets not because they wish to, but because they need to. Begging is their last resort to subsistence as they ... 

........ currentaffairs.gktoday.in/delhi-high-court-decriminalises-begging-national-capital-08201859837.html © GKToday

by (435 points)
+1
Now this is commendable you have even come up with the source of this passage :P
0
:P
+1
Why it is not "Begging has to be banned because it adversely affects the welfare of the state"
0
option b and d both seem correct. shouldn't we challenge this question?
+1
you can challenge but that will cost you 1000 for nothing.
+5 votes
B. Beggars are created because of lack of social welfare schemes
The tone of the statement says it all. The court order is not in favour of penalizing the beggars but questions the government's ability to provide for social welfare schemes.
by Active (1.2k points)
Answer: