in Computer Networks edited by
2,611 views
3 votes
3 votes

What is the name of the protocol that allows a client to send a broadcast message with its MAC address and receive an IP address in reply?

  1. ARP
  2. DNS
  3. RARP
  4. ICMP
in Computer Networks edited by
by
2.6k views

4 Answers

2 votes
2 votes

3)

Reverse Address Resolution Protocol

It is used to get IP address with the help of Physical address(MAC Address).

 

 

1 vote
1 vote

The protocol which converts MAC to IP address is Address resolution protocol(ARP). 

So, the answer is A. 

0 votes
0 votes

RARP (Reverse Address Resolution Protocol ) client (say ,Host A) sends a request packet with broadcast MAC Address and receive an IP in reply. 

RARP request packet at NL

Ma      0 . 0 . 0 . 0

 

RARP request packet at DLL

                                                                                                            Source MAC                Dest. MAC                            

Ma    0 . 0 . 0 . 0

 

    Ma   ALL 1's

Since , All 1's broadcast MAC adress.

RARP reply packet from RAPR server. 

At Network layer:

Ma     IP address of A

AT DLL:

                                                                                                           Source MAC                Dest. MAC                            

Ma  IP address of A

 

     RARP server MAC                       address            Ma
0 votes
0 votes
Rarp convert physical address logical address

ARP convert logical to physical address

Option C is correct
Answer:

Related questions