in Algorithms edited by
3,046 views
3 votes
3 votes

Consider the following steps:

$S_1$: Characterize the structure of an optimal solution

$S_2$: Compute the value of an optimal solution in bottom-up fashion

Which of the following step(s) is/are common to both dynamic programming and greedy algorithms?

  1. Only $S_1$
  2. Only $S_2$
  3. Both $S_1$ and $S_2$
  4. Neither $S_1$ nor $S_2$
in Algorithms edited by
by
3.0k views

3 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
Ans. A

Both Dp and greedy algorithms find optimal substructure in the problem but only DP uses the bottom up approach.
0 votes
0 votes
Opton (A): only S1

Because both greedy algo and dynamic programming finds the optimal solution for their problems but ,

only dynamic programming uses bottom-up approach

whereas,greedy algo uses top-bottom approach
0 votes
0 votes
option A) Only S1 , because both dynamic and greedy finds optimal solution but only dynamic programming computes the value by following a Bottom up approach.
Answer:

Related questions