search
Log In
0 votes
78 views

The area of the shaded region in the following figure (all the arcs are circular) is

  1. $\pi$
  2. $2 \pi$
  3. $3 \pi$
  4. $\frac{9}{8} \pi$
in Numerical Ability
recategorized by
78 views

2 Answers

3 votes

Correct Answer - Option (B)

It's like semicircle of radius 1 unit is cut from the semicircle of radius 2 units and joined upside down to the semicircle of 2 units. So, the shaded area will be area of the semicircle with 2 units. 

Hence, Shaded Area   $ = \frac{1}{2}\cdot\pi \cdot (2^2) = 2 \pi$

 

 

0 votes
yes the area of the shaded portion will be 2 π  as the area of the big semicircle is 2 π  and π/2 has been cut in the RHS of the big semi circle and appended in the LHS side below. Hence the area reamins the same which is equal to 2 π.and the option  B is correct.