in Computer Networks recategorized by
327 views
1 vote
1 vote

How many bits are required to encode all twenty six letters, ten symbols, and ten numerals?

  1. $5$
  2. $6$
  3. $7$
  4. $46$
in Computer Networks recategorized by
327 views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
26 letters + 10 symbols + 10 numerals = 46
any binary code is represented in powers of 2

5 BIT=2^5=32

6 BIT=2 ^6 =64

7 BIT=2^7=128

In 6 bit  is sufficient we can can represent the 46 thing uniquely..

option should be B.
0 votes
0 votes

In 6 bit  is sufficient we can can represent the 46 thing uniquely..

option -- B

Answer:

Related questions