in Computer Networks edited by
265 views
0 votes
0 votes

In class $B$ if subnet mask is $255.192.0.0$ then the total number of networks that can be joined is:

  1.  $32$
  2.  $64$
  3.  $16$
  4.  None of the Above
in Computer Networks edited by
265 views

2 Comments

Didn't understood. Please explain it
0
0
64?
0
0

4 Answers

3 votes
3 votes

Supernetting :-Joining two ot more networks to form a larger Network according to the requirement of user.

In supernetting , supernet bits are bits are borrowed from Network portion. I mean to say here you convert some of the network bits of 1's to 0's (from right).

Actually it's opposite of subnetting. subnetting is just dividing the network and create more subnetworks while supernetting is joining some networks and making one supernetwork.

If you have class B subnet mask as /10 then you know by default class B subnet mask is /16 but as here it's 10 so certainly some of the network bits (here 6 ) are converted into 0 and the goal is making supernetwork.

so you can guess if subnet mask is >16 for class B then subnetting done.

if its <16 then supernetting done.

1 vote
1 vote
Class  B Network Mask=11111111.11111111.00000000.00000000
given mask=11111111.11000000.00000000.00000000.0000000
used network bits for super netting=6 bits
we join 2^(6) networks
answer is 64

1 comment

@Nitesh Choudhary why given subnet mask is of 40 

 

0
0
0 votes
0 votes
this is not subnet mask it is super network  mask  so you should correct than try for this question you will get the answer.
0 votes
0 votes

64

this is supernetting

 class B default subnet mask is : 255.255.0.0     that is 11111111.11111111.00000000.00000000

given subnet 255.192.0.0  that is 11111111.11000000.00000000.00000000

there are 6 bits remaining for network  that can be joined

so possible networks are : $2^{^{6}}$= 64 

4 Comments

merging of the small -small subnetworks into a big network called supernetwork is known as supernetting.

https://www.geeksforgeeks.org/supernetting-in-network-layer/

 

 

0
0
Here question is asked about total no of network. Why we did not consider subnet bit and consider only host bit
0
0

Related questions