The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
3.1k views

Please check how the correct answer is B.

in Computer Networks by Active (3.5k points) | 3.1k views
+1

I got the Answer 0110011 - Even Parity

1011011 - Odd Parity

0
me too getting the same answer for even parity. Have u found how the option b is correct?
0
i got : 0 1 1 0 0 1 1

which means none of the above :3

3 Answers

+4 votes
Ans is B bcoz r1 is 1, r2 is 0, r4 is 0 so 1010101...
by (85 points)
+1
Isn't it should 0110011?
0
prove ur answer!!!

my answer is 0110011
+3 votes

None is the answer. answer will be - 

 0110011 - Even Parity

1011011 - Odd Parity

by Boss (16.1k points)
+1
Incorrect, ans given is right.
1010101
+1 vote
1 0 1 P4 1 P2 P1
7 6 5 4 3 2 1

We have to find even parity bit  Value for the possition  P1, P2, P4( Parity is 2 Power N, where N=0,1,2,...N){1,2,4,8,16,32,....N}

2power r >m+r+1; where m=data bit, r=redundant / pairty bit in number of

Parity bit position: 1,2,4

Position:(based on parity )

3 = 1+2

5=1+4

6=2+4

7=1+2+4

Now P4----> 

5 6 7  
1 0 1 even  then P4=0

P2---->

3 6 7  
1 0 1 even then P2=0

P1----->

3 5 7  
1 1 1 odd then P1=0

Then The Value of P1=1, P2= 0, P4=0 ,Apply this value in the First table

The Ans is 1010101    (B)

by (21 points)
+1
Right P1,P2,P4 in right to left form...and find it..answer will be 1010101