edited by
1,888 views
1 votes
1 votes

A duck named Donald Duck says "All ducks always lie."

Based only on the information above, which one of the following statements can be logically inferred with certainty

  1. Donald Duck always lies. 
  2. Donald Duck always tells the truth. 
  3. Donald Duck's statement is true.
  4. Donald Duck's statement is false. 
edited by
Migrated from GO Civil 8 months ago by Arjun

2 Answers

1 votes
1 votes
If Donald Duck says, "All ducks always lie," and his statement is true, then it means that ducks, including himself, always lie. However, if all ducks always lie, then his statement must also be a lie. This creates a paradox, as his statement cannot be both true and false simultaneously. Therefore, we can conclude that his statement is false.

So, the correct statement is: "Donald Duck's statement is false."

Correct Answer: C
0 votes
0 votes

The correct answer is (D) Donald Duck's statement is false.

Here's why:

  • If Donald Duck's statement "All ducks always lie" is true, then he himself is lying by making the statement. This creates a paradox.
  • If Donald Duck is lying, then his statement isn't true. But because the statement claims that all ducks always lie, then Donald Duck being a duck is lying, making the statement true again. This creates another paradox.

Therefore, the only way to resolve these paradoxes and maintain logical consistency is to assume that Donald Duck's statement is false. In other words, if he claims all ducks always lie, then at least his own statement must be false, otherwise it creates a contradictory situation.

Answer:

Related questions

1.4k
views
2 answers
1 votes
admin asked May 21, 2023
1,437 views
Based only on the truth of the statement 'Some humans are intelligent', which one of the following options can be logically inferred with certainty?No ... are intelligent. Some non-humans are intelligent. Some intelligent beings are humans.
239
views
0 answers
0 votes
Arjun asked Feb 16
239 views
Statements:1. All heroes are winners.2. All winners are lucky people.Inferences:I. All lucky people are heroes.II. Some lucky people are heroes.III. Some winners are heroes.Which ... $\text{I}$ and $\text{III}$Only $\text{III}$ 
478
views
1 answers
1 votes
Arjun asked Feb 15, 2022
478 views
Given below are two statements and four conclusions drawn based on the statements.Statement $1:$ Some soaps are clean.Statement $2:$ All clean objects are wet. ... is correctOnly conclusion $\text{I}$ and conclusion $\text{III}$ are correct
2.0k
views
1 answers
3 votes
go_editor asked Mar 1, 2021
2,041 views
Some football players play cricket.All cricket players play hockey.Among the options given below, the statement that logically follows from the ... players play hockeyAll football players play hockeyAll hockey players play football