The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+6 votes
2.2k views

Which of the following RAID level provides the highest Data Transfer Rate (Read/Write)

  1. RAID 1
  2. RAID 3
  3. RAID 4
  4. RAID 5
in Operating System by Veteran (105k points)
retagged by | 2.2k views

2 Answers

+7 votes
Best answer

RAID levels comparison chart

    RAID 1 RAID 5 RAID 6  
Min number of disks   2 3 4  
Fault to­le­ran­ce   1 disk 1 disk 2 disks  
Disk space over­head   50% 1 disk 2 disks  
Read speed   Fast Slow,   
Write speed   Fair Slow,  Fair
Hard­ware cost   High (disks) High Very high

RAID levels 2, 3, and 4 are theoretically defined but not used in practice. so ans should be A

by Boss (48.8k points)
selected by
+2 votes
by Active (3.8k points)