in Operating System edited by
5,222 views
6 votes
6 votes

Working Set $(t,k)$ at an instant of time $t$ is

  1. the set of $k$ future references that the OS will make
  2. the set of future references that the OS will make in next $t$ unit of time
  3. the set of $k$ references with high frequency
  4. the $k$ set of pages that have been referenced in the last $t$ time units
in Operating System edited by
5.2k views

3 Comments

D ?
0
0
0
0

2 Answers

7 votes
7 votes
Best answer

Ans- D. k set of pages that have been referenced in the last t time units.

Reference- http://www.informit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=25260&seqNum=9

selected by

1 comment

2 votes
2 votes
Working set(t,k) = Set of Unique pages referenced during the past Delta references(Delta is gues which is int) within t unit of time.

Hence ,option (D) the k set of pages that have been referenced in the last tt time units ,should be correct
Answer:

Related questions