The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+3 votes
412 views

A computer based information system is needed :

I. As it is difficult for administrative staff to process data.

II. Due to rapid growth of information and communication technology.

III. Due to growing size of organizations which need to process large volume of data.

IV. As timely and accurate decisions are to be taken.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are true ?

  1. $I$ and $II
  2. $III$ and $IV$
  3. $II$ and $III$ 
  4. $II$ and $IV$ 
in IS&Software Engineering by Boss (30.8k points)
recategorized by | 412 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
option B)  III and IV  should be correct
by Boss (49.3k points)
0 votes
A) As we are comparing computers to humans and reason is asked. For 3rd we can use batch processor or mass of persons. For 4rh use AI.
by (455 points)
Answer: