The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
175 views
If the value of a counting semaphore s = 4, then the maximum number of requests for the critical section before it blocks is _____________ ?

1.   0

2.   1

3.   2

4.   4
in Operating System by (249 points) | 175 views

3 Answers

+1 vote
4 request for cs can be granted
by Junior (807 points)
+1 vote
Ans is 4

since the counting semaphore will decrease the count for every requesting process until it gets to 0...afterwards it will block the next requesting processes.
by (257 points)
+1 vote
you can apply 4 successful down operation on this semaphore. The next down opeartion will be unsuccessful and the process will get blocked.
by (133 points)