The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+13 votes
1.2k views

Which of the following is an example of a spooled device?

  1. The terminal used to enter the input data for the C program being executed

  2. An output device used to print the output of a number of jobs

  3. The secondary memory device in a virtual storage system

  4. The swapping area on a disk used by the swapper

asked in Operating System by Veteran (59.9k points)
edited by | 1.2k views

3 Answers

+12 votes
Best answer
Answer : Option (B)

spooling(simultaneous    peripheral    operations    online)   is  a  technique    in    which    an    intermediate    device    such    as    disk    is interposed    between    process    and    low    speed    i/o    device.for    ex.    in    printer    if    a    process    attempt    to    print        a    document    but printer    is    busy    printing    another    document    ,the    process,instead    of    waiting    for    printer    to    become    available,write    its    output to    disk.when    the    printer    become    available    the    data    on    disk    is    printed.spooling    allows    process    to    request    operation    from peripheral    device    without    requiring    that    the    device    be    ready    to    service    the    request.
answered by Active (3.8k points)
selected by
+15 votes
answered by Loyal (6.1k points)
edited by
0 votes

https://gateoverflow.in/2724/gate1996-1-20-isro2008-56
 

Refer to the second answer in the link above.

answered by Active (2.3k points)
Answer: