in Operating System edited by
695 views
2 votes
2 votes

System with 100 process and single resource R with 100 instances. Each process needs a minimum of one instances to complete.

  1. Deadlock is possible
  2. Starvation is possible
  3. Thrashing
  4. Deadlock is not possible 
in Operating System edited by
695 views

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes

the above condition is checking for deadlock. if condition is true then no deadlock otherwise deadlock

3 Comments

here, each process need min of 1 resources to complete,  thus we can also be able to say that for some process more than 1 instances may be required.

let us suppose process p1 need 101 resource (it is already fulfilling min 1 instance of resource), then it could be lead to deadlock?

Dear @Hira  sir please help me out to clarify my doubt regarding min keyword. if it could be max then it would be ok to say no deadlock.
0
0

As the question says, 

Each process needs a minimum of one instances to complete.

One instance of resource is sufficient for the process to complete.Process once complete can ask for more resources in future but that doesn't have anything to do with the current scheme of resource allocation. 

2
2
If we give each process a resource then 100 processes gets 100 resources. If every process expecting another resource then it would be a deadlock right?? but as these are instances of same resource every process will release it's resource after its work is done so this fixes deadlock am I correct?
0
0
0 votes
0 votes
PROCESSES:-P1 P2 P3 P4 P5 P6 ...........................P100

INSTANCES  :-1     1    1    1    1   1.............................1 ,

HERE WE HAVE 100 process and 100 instances and every process required 1 instance so all  requirement  is  fullfil , so NO DEADLOCK

Related questions