The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+14 votes
1.4k views

Which of the following is TRUE about the interior gateway routing protocols $-$ Routing Information Protocol $(RIP)$ and Open Shortest Path First $(OSPF)$

  1. RIP uses distance vector routing and OSPF uses link state routing
  2. OSPF uses distance vector routing and RIP uses link state routing
  3. Both RIP and OSPF use link state routing
  4. Both RIP and OSPF use distance vector routing
asked in Computer Networks by Veteran (112k points) | 1.4k views

5 Answers

+6 votes
Best answer
Both Routing Information Protocol (RIP) and Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) are Interior Gateway Protocol, i.e., they both are used within an autonomous system. RIP is an old protocol (not used anymore) based on distance vector routing. OSPF is based Link State Routing.
answered by Loyal (8.8k points)
selected by
+9

Add this.

0
all are interior gateway protocol right?
+1
LSR uses Shortest path algorithm ( Dijkstra's algorithm) for finding the shortest path.
OSPF means Open SHORTEST PATH FIRST, so by name itself, it uses LSR.
+11 votes
ans a)
answered by Loyal (5.3k points)
+7 votes

(A) RIP uses distance vector routing and OSPF uses link state routing.

answered by Junior (735 points)
0
Can u elaborate ?
+2 votes
RIP always uses DVR .It is old protocol used by the DVR and depend upon the metric (hop count  to prevent from infinite looping.).

Whereas OSPF is totaly depend upon LSR.

Option A
answered by Loyal (9.3k points)
+1 vote

Distance vector routing always uses RIP whereas LINK state routing algorithm always uses OSPF.

answered by Loyal (9.3k points)
Answer: