The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
177 views
Determine the relationship between the pair of words
NUMERATOR : DENOMINATOR and then select the pair of words from the following which have a similar relationship:
(A) fraction : decimal
(B) divisor : quotient
(C) top : bottom
(D) dividend : divisor
in Verbal Ability by Boss (13.7k points) | 177 views
+1
D)
0
@Mk Utkarsh,Could you please elaborate a bit?
+2

Take it simple.
Consider a fraction or a division operation of the form $\frac{p}{q}$
here p is called numerator or dividend and q is called denominator or divisor. 

0
@Soumya29,Thank you so much. :)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
Let's take this $\dfrac{1}{2} $, Here $1\rightarrow Numerator$ & $2\rightarrow Denominator$  

A. $\dfrac{1}{2}\rightarrow fraction$, $0.5\rightarrow decimal$

B. $2\rightarrow divisor$, $0\rightarrow quotient$

D. $1\rightarrow dividend$, $2\rightarrow divisor$

So, $Dividend : Divisor$ has a similar kind of relationship like $Numerator:Denominator$
by Boss (17.7k points)
selected by
0
@Subarna Das,Thank you so much. :)
0 votes
Feels D is the correct answe.
by (201 points)