in Algorithms
544 views
0 votes
0 votes
How to compute the nth term of fibonacci series 1,1,2,3,5........ ?
in Algorithms
544 views

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
Best answer

..................

selected by

4 Comments

X^2 -x -1 =0
0
0
It is a chararstic equation of recurrence relation.  
We can google out it is a procedure to find recurrence relation.
0
0
Thanks
0
0
1 vote
1 vote

ANSWER FOR THE Nth TERM OF FIBONACCI SERIES.

4 Comments

@Kushagra Chatterjee,@abhishekmehta4u,Both of u a big big thanks. Both of u have mentioned the method for solving recurrence relation with such finesse.
0
0
I was trying to write the nth term of fibonacci as a combination of the roots of the characteristic equation that can be done for any linear recurrence equation.
0
0
Ok, thanks for explaining.
0
0