The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
56 views
Find length of string of minimum length on {0,1}* not in the language corressponding to the given RE

0^*(01^*)^*

options are

1

2

3

None of these

Is it asking to find the minimum length string and then length of it

if yes then minimum length can be accepted is Epsilon in the first RE the would have been none of these but the ans is 1

plzz rectify me if I have not understand the question properly

 

second RE

1^*(0+10)^*

options are

2

3

4

5
asked in Theory of Computation by (275 points)
retagged by | 56 views
0
Here the question is find the minimum length of the string which belongs to {0,1}* but not in 0*(01*)*

Epsilon cant be the answer because epsilon belongs to the RE 0*(01*)*

So, the answer should be 1 because the string '1' does not belong to the RE 0*(01*)*

2 Answers

+1 vote

...............

answered by Boss (23.9k points)
0 votes
correct answer will be 1
answered by Active (1.9k points)