The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
123 views
A system has 16 bits instruction that support zero address, one address
and two address instructions Assume each address field size is 5 bits it
is designed for supporting ‘40’ number of two address instructions,
‘400' number of one address instructions. The maximum number of
zero address instructions that can be formulated is
asked in CO and Architecture by (107 points)
edited by | 123 views

2 Answers

+2 votes

Total no of zero address instruction=11776

answered by Boss (34.2k points)
+1 vote

Answer : 11,776

Expand Opcode Technique Question.

Two Address Instruction Formulation : 16 - 10 = 6 bits for Opcode. Total Possible Two Address Instructions = $2^6 = 64$

But System has only 40 Two Address Instructions, Thus, Unused combinations for first Six bits = 24

One Address Instruction Formulation : Total possible One Address Instructions = $24$ (Combinations for first 6 Bits) * $2^5$ = 768

But System has only 400 One Address Instructions, Thus, Unused combinations for first Ten bits = 368

Zero Address Instruction Formulation :

Total Possible One Address Instructions = 368 * $2^5$ = 11,776

answered by Boss (25k points)
0
Yes you are right !