in Verbal Aptitude
2,664 views
8 votes
8 votes

Wanted Temporary, Part-time persons for the post of Field Interviewer to conduct personal interviews to collect and collate economic data. Requirements: High School-pass, must be available for Day, Evening and Saturday work. Transportation paid, expenses reimbursed.

Which one of the following is the best inference from the above advertisement?

  1. Gender-discriminatory
  2. Xenophobic
  3. Not designed to make the post attractive
  4. Not gender-discriminatory
in Verbal Aptitude
by
2.7k views

3 Answers

14 votes
14 votes
Best answer
D. Not gender_discriminatory.  The post mentions "persons" meaning any gender.

Xenophobic means having or showing an intense or irrational dislike or fear of people from other countries, so does not apply.

C and A do not apply.
edited by
4 votes
4 votes

A-- No gender specific words like male  or female .. So this is wrong.

B-- xeno phobic: "having or showing a dislike of or prejudice against people from other countries"

No requirements of nationality were given. Like Nationality: Indian... Hence this is wrong..

C-- words like Transportation paid, expenses paid are used to make post attractive.. Hence this option is wrong.

Hence option D is answer.

Also by the logic given to eliminate option A, we can answer this..

edited by
0 votes
0 votes

1 comment

0
0
Answer:

Related questions