The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+20 votes
1.7k views

Locality of reference implies that the page reference being made by a process

  1. will always be to the page used in the previous page reference

  2. is likely to be to one of the pages used in the last few page references

  3. will always be to one of the pages existing in memory

  4. will always lead to a page fault

asked in Operating System by Veteran (59.6k points)
edited by | 1.7k views
0
What is the exact different between tempral and special locality

 

And why not option c is correct
0
Temporal locality is if we access the page, it will be accessed in nearest feature

Spatial Locality means if the block size is more then more no words come into Main memory. so for one word it will be a miss and accessing all other words within a block will be a hit,

option c can mean that the page is long back refered it means temporal locality fails

2 Answers

+21 votes
Best answer

Answer is (B)

Locality of reference is also called as principle of locality.  It means that same data values or related storage locations are frequently accessed.  This in turn saves time.  There are mainly three types of principle of locality:

  1. temporal locality
  2. spatial locality
  3. sequential locality


This is required because in programs related data are stored in consecutive locations and in loops same locations are referred again and again

answered by Active (1.2k points)
edited by
+3

Ref: https://stackoverflow.com/questions/7638932/what-is-locality-of-reference

I think the meaning of temporal locality directly eliminates Option A, C and D. Because

will always be to the page/one of the page/always page fault

is never true with temporal Locality. Correct me If I am wrong.

+8 votes
Answer: B
answered by Boss (34.1k points)
+3
Nice explaination
+3
where is explanation..?
Answer: