in Databases
389 views
1 vote
1 vote

A block can hold either $12$ records or $42$ key pointers .A database contains $96$ records , then how many blocks are required to hold the data file and the dense Index?

a). $10$

b). $12$

c). $11$

d). $13$

in Databases
by
389 views

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
No of blocks for record=$96/12=8$

No of block for index=$96/24=4$

So total no of blocks= $12$

2 Comments

Don't we have to consider one more block for indexing the 4 blocks?
0
0
how is answer calsulated? any formula for that? I am not getting it.
0
0
0 votes
0 votes

No of blocks for record = 96/12 = 8

For indexing = ceil(96/42 ) = 3

Hence, 

So total no of blocks = 8+3 = 11  

1 comment

Why aren't you considering one more block that holds the pointers for 3 index blocks?
0
0

Related questions