search
Log In
19 votes
2.3k views

What is the final value stored in the linear feedback shift register if the input is $101101$?

GATE2007-IT_40

  1. $0110$
  2. $1011$
  3. $1101$
  4. $1111$
in Digital Logic
edited by
2.3k views
3

Answer: (A): 0110

0
Bravo keep it up!

5 Answers

28 votes
 
Best answer

Answer: (A)

The four bit register contains: $1011, 1101, 0110, 1011, 1101, \bf{0110}$ after each shift.


edited by
0
Plz explain not getting which bits are putting in xor ?
0

@kenzou @Rajarshi Sarkar from which direction(MSB/LSB) should we take bit while doing XOR operation? However here in both case it will be 101101.

21 votes

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>... Answer is option A

1 vote
option A
–4 votes
Wat is the correct answer a or v and how ??
0
Just put the input bit by bit and compute ....
0
So answer is a option.
–6 votes
ans c)
0
How?
Answer: