edited by
854 views
0 votes
0 votes

A very special island is inhabited only by knights and knaves. Knights always tell the truth, and knaves always lie. You meet three inhabitants: Ramesh, Bharath and Menaka. Ramesh claims, “Bharat is a knave.” Bharat says, “Menaka and I are both knights or both knaves.” Menaka claims that Bharath is a knave.

Which of the following are correct?

  1. Bharat is a knave
  2. Ramesh is a knight
  3. Exactly two of the three are knaves
  4. Exactly two of the three are knights
edited by

1 Answer

0 votes
0 votes

ANSWER IS  A,B & D

 

Ramesh claims, “Bharat is a knave.”

Bharat says, “Menaka and I are both knights or both knaves.”

Menaka claims  “Bharath is a knave.”

 

Lets focus on bharat statement,

if bharat is saying truth then both Menaka & Bharat are knights. but this contradicts menaka claims , hence this can’t be the case.

Also we can’t say both are knave , cause this also contradicts bharat statement (if he's knave then he’s lying).

So if bharat is knave then menaka shoud be knight (this is valid with bharat and menaka statement)

so menaka is knight then ramesh is also knight (they’re making same statement).

 

Hence Ramesh & Menaka is knight And Bharat is knave

Related questions

2 votes
2 votes
1 answer
2
soujanyareddy13 asked Jan 29, 2021
488 views
If $P$ is an invertible matrix and $A=PBP^{-1},$ then which of the following statements are necessarily true?$B=P^{-1}AP$$|A|=|B|$$A$ is invertible if and only if $B$ is ...
0 votes
0 votes
3 answers
3
soujanyareddy13 asked Jan 29, 2021
648 views
Let $A=\begin{bmatrix} 1 & 2 & 3 \\ 4 & 5 & 6 \\ 7 & 8 & 9 \end{bmatrix}, B=\begin{bmatrix} 1 & 4 & 7 \\ 2 & 5 & 8 \\ 3 & 6 & 9 \end{bmatrix}, C=\begin{bmatrix} 4 & 5 & 6...
2 votes
2 votes
2 answers
4
soujanyareddy13 asked Jan 29, 2021
424 views
Let $x=\begin{bmatrix} 3& 1 & 2 \end{bmatrix}$. Which of the following statements are true?$x^Tx$ is a $3\times 3$ matrix$xx^T$ is a $3\times 3$ matrix$xx^T$ is a $1\time...