in Computer Networks
389 views
2 votes
2 votes
In the TCP connection, the maximum segment size used by the connection is 1000 bytes. What is the congestion window(in bytes) after the 4th transmission and receives acks for all of them? Assume the connection uses only slow-start ?

 

in Computer Networks
by
389 views

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
Best answer

In a slow start, the sender increases its window for each byte successfully received.

 

Current congestion window for first transmission = 1000 bytes

 Second  = 2000 bytes

Third  = 4000 bytes

Fourth  = 8000 bytes

 

After receiving the ACK the window size will be 16000.

selected by
2 votes
2 votes

sender window = 1000 | 2000 | 4000 | 8000 | 16000

 As we can see that after 4th transmission sender window size is 16000 Bytes.

edited by

Related questions