in Verbal Aptitude retagged ago by
1,771 views
10 votes
10 votes

The ____________ is too high for it to be considered _____________.

  1. fair / fare
  2. faer / fair
  3. fare / fare
  4. fare / fair
in Verbal Aptitude retagged ago by
by
1.8k views

3 Answers

5 votes
5 votes
Best answer

Answer : D

The $\color{red}{\text{fare}}$ is too high for it to be considered $\color{red}{\text{fair}}$.

$\color{red}{\text{Fare}}$ can either be a noun relating to the “price charged a person to travel” or a verb referring to succeeding, traveling, or eating.

$\color{red}{\text{Fair}}$ is an adverb related to “impartiality” or an adjective with many senses.

Fair as a noun also refers to any of various large public events.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/how-to-use-fair-fare

selected by
0 votes
0 votes
$\textbf{Answer: D}$

$\textbf{Explanation}$

$\underline{\textbf{Fair:}}$ Its a noun, adverb or an adjective.

$\underline{\textbf{Fare:}}$: It's a verb or a noun.

$\textbf{Fair}$ means without any cheating or trick.

$\textbf{Fare}$ means cost or charge levied on something.
by
0 votes
0 votes
Answer: D

Fare means the money we spent.

Fair means showing equality and justice.

The fare is too high for it to be considered fair.
Answer:

Related questions