in Operating System
199 views
0 votes
0 votes
If we are using non-preemptive CPU scheduling then can there be process state transition from running to ready state?
in Operating System
199 views

1 comment

If we are using non preemptive cpu scheduling  then from running state to ready state there will not be any direct way to go but it is possible through the blocked state . If some I/O interruption occur then that particular process will get blocked and then once the required I/O operation is completed then it will be moved to the ready state again.
0
0

3 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
If we are using non preemptive cpu scheduling  then from running state to ready state there will not be any direct way to go but it is possible through the blocked state . If some I/O interruption occur then that particular process will get blocked and then once the required I/O operation is completed then it will be moved to the ready state again.
0 votes
0 votes
Yes, there can be some interruptions.
0 votes
0 votes

In non-preemptive CPU scheduling there is no process state transition from Running State to Ready State.

Because no process can be forcibly made to exit from the CPU until it reaches its completion, Finished State. 

In preemptive CPU scheduling there is a process state transition from Running State to Ready State where a process is forced to exit the CPU and wait in the Ready Queue.

 

Related questions