in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
3,776 views
11 votes
11 votes

The total exports and revenues from the exports of a country are given in the two pie charts below. The pie chart for exports shows the quantity of each item as a percentage of the total quantity of exports. The pie chart for the revenues shows the percentage of the total revenue generated through export of each item. The total quantity of exports of all the items is $5$ lakh tonnes and the total revenues are $250$ crore rupees. What is the ratio of the revenue generated through export of Item $1$ per kilogram to the revenue generated through export of Item $4$ per kilogram?

  1. $1:2$ 
  2. $2:1$
  3. $1:4$ 
  4. $4:1$
in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
3.8k views

4 Answers

11 votes
11 votes
Best answer
Item 1: $11\times x=12$

Item 4: $22\times y= 6$

$\dfrac{x}{y} =\dfrac{12\times 22}{11\times 6} = 4:1$

Correct Answer: $D$
selected by
by
4 votes
4 votes
Total exports = $5$ lakh tonnes
Total revenue = $250$ Crores

Item_1 total export $= 5 lakh*.11 = 55,000 tonnes = 5,50,00,000 kg$
Item_1 total revenue $= 250*.12=30 crores = 30,000,0000$
Item_1 revenue/kg = $\frac{30,000,0000}{55,000,00} = \frac{60}{11}$

Item_2 total export $= 5 lakh*0.22 = 1,10,000 tonnes = 1,10,000,000 kg$
Item_2 total revenue $= 250*0.06=15 crores = 15,000,0000$
Item_2 revenue/kg = $\frac{15,000,0000}{ 1,10,000,000} = \frac{15}{11}$

$\text{Item_1 revenue : Item_2 revenue}$
$=\frac{60}{11} : \frac{15}{11}$
$=4:1$

Correct Answer: $D$
edited by
0 votes
0 votes

for item1

exports 500000 ⨉11/100 =55000

revenues 2500000000 ⨉ 12/100 =300000000

When export 55 kg  revenue 30,00,00,000

                    1   "        "        5454545.4545

for item 4

export 500000⨉22/100 = 110000

revenues 2500000000⨉ 6/100 =15,00,00,000

110 kg then revenue 15,00,00,000

1    "    "        "   1363636.36364

item1 revenue/kg : item4 revenue/kg =4:1

Correct Answer: $D$

edited by
0 votes
0 votes

Simplest Approach!

Answer:

Related questions