in Verbal Aptitude
2,022 views
3 votes
3 votes

Moving into a world of big data will require us to change our thinking about the merits of exactitude. To apply the conventional mindset of measurement to the digital, connected world of the twenty-first century is to miss a crucial point. As mentioned earlier, the obsession with exactness is an artefact of the information-deprived analog era. When data was sparse, every data point was critical, and thus great care was taken to avoid letting any point bias the analysis. From “BIG DATA” Viktor Mayer-Schonberger and Kenneth Cukier. The main point of the paragraph is:

  1. The twenty-first century is a digital world
  2. Big data is obsessed with exactness
  3. Exactitude is not critical in dealing with big data
  4. Sparse data leads to a bias in the analysis
in Verbal Aptitude
2.0k views

1 comment

Someone plz confirm the answer with proper explanation
0
0

2 Answers

6 votes
6 votes
Best answer

The paragraph is talking about the 'Things that must have to take care in todays "BIG DATA" world where we have to deal with enormous amount of data.

In first line it is telling that we must have to reconsider our choices about "Exactitude" in this BIG DATA world. Now whether we have to neglect exactitude or put more weightage to it ,  is not clear at that level so read more.

In second line it is telling that in today's world when we're well connected thorough INTERNET, the way we handled data in past won't work now as now data is not that sparse. Now we're dealing with Big Data so we can't deal it with that conventional manner.

Now, here we come to the point. He said that in our past time when we were information deprived, we had to took care about exactitude. When data was sparse (means NOT BIG DATA) so we can suppose when we have limited information we must have to be very careful about every single piece of information. But in todays world when we're information affluent, we must not have to be that careful about Exactitude as even if we avoid some information it won't be a case that this act can cause bias in our analysis.

So, we can see that option C matched with all this conclusions.

selected by
6 votes
6 votes

Option C : 

Exactitude is not critical in dealing with big data

 

Answer:

Related questions