The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+8 votes
2.5k views

The physical location of a record determined by a formula that transforms a file key into a record location is

  1. Hashed file
  2. $B$-Tree file
  3. Indexed file
  4. Sequential file
in Databases by Boss (30.8k points) | 2.5k views

2 Answers

+9 votes
Best answer
option a ) Hashed file is correct

For the rest you dont use any formula to determine physical location of records
by Loyal (9.9k points)
selected by
0 votes

The physical location of a record determined by a formula that transforms a file key into a record location is

Lol sounds so fancy.
The index (location) of where to put the record (or data) is determined by a formula (like xmod10) in the Hash data structure.

So, Option A.

by Loyal (6.6k points)
Answer: