The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+3 votes
2.1k views

The DNS maps the IP address to

  1. A binary address as strings
  2. A n alphanumeric address
  3. A hierarchy of domain names
  4. A hexadecimal address
in Computer Networks by Loyal (8.1k points) | 2.1k views
+1
C?

3 Answers

+12 votes

Answer is C) A hierarchy of Domain Names 

by Boss (35.7k points)
+7 votes

reverse DNS lookup or reverse DNS resolution (rDNS) is the determination of a domain name associated with an IP address via querying DNS

SO C IS THE CORRECT ANS...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reverse_DNS_lookup

by Boss (11.1k points)
+1 vote

Answer - B

Source - https://ist.mit.edu/network/ip

by Loyal (9.9k points)
Answer: