The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+14 votes
1.8k views

In the slow start phase of the TCP congestion algorithm, the size of the congestion window:

  1. does not increase

  2. increase linearly

  3. increases quadratically

  4. increases exponentially

asked in Computer Networks by Veteran (59.6k points)
edited by | 1.8k views
+3

In Slow start phase, window size increases by 1 MSS for each received acknowledgement and at the end of RTT, window size increases exponentially. 
So, (D) is correct option!

3 Answers

+21 votes
Best answer

Increase is exponential in the Slow Start Phase.

Answer is option D.

answered by Boss (30.8k points)
edited by
0
1*2 = 2

2*2 = 4

4*2 = 8 , why don't we read it as linear growth?
+10 votes
answered by Loyal (5.3k points)
+3 votes
In slow start cwind size increases exponentially & In Congestion avoidance cwind size increases Linearly.
answered by Junior (841 points)
Answer: