The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+4 votes
2.6k views

By using an eight bit optical encoder the degree of resolution that can be obtained is (approximately)

  1. $1.8^0$
  2. $3.4^0$
  3. $2.8^0$
  4. $1.4^0$
in Computer Networks by Veteran (105k points) | 2.6k views

2 Answers

+5 votes
Best answer

A digital optical encoder is a device that converts motion into a sequence of digital pulses.Resolution is defined as the smallest discernible quantity.


Hence its is 360/2^8


Ans is 1.4 degree.

Ref :http://mechatronics.mech.northwestern.edu/design_ref/sensors/encoders.html

by Loyal (7.9k points)
selected by
+3 votes
An 8-bit encoder will have a resolution of 2^8, since we know that

Resolution=2^n, where n=Number of bits in the encoder.So resolution is 1 part in 256.

Angle of resolution=(1/256)*360 D = 1.4 D, where D=Degree.
by (47 points)