The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+5 votes
1.5k views

The device which is used to connect a peripheral to bus is known as

  1. control register
  2. interface
  3. communication protocol
  4. none of these
in Computer Peripherals by Veteran (99.1k points) | 1.5k views

2 Answers

+7 votes
Best answer

Interface is a device which is used to connect a peripheral to bus.

So option B is correct.

by Boss (38.3k points)
selected by
+7 votes

Answer : B

Some computer hardware devices such as a touchscreen can both send and receive data through the interface, while others such as a mouse or microphone may only provide an interface to send data to a given system

by Boss (45.1k points)
Answer: