The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+11 votes
2.2k views

In a lottery scheduler with 40 tickets, how we will distribute the tickets among 4 processes $P_1, P_2, P_3$ and $P_4$ such that each process gets 10%, 5%, 60% and 25% respectively?

  $P_1$ $P_2$ $P_3$ $P_4$
A 12 4 70 30
B 7 5 20 10
C 4 2 24 10
D 8 5 30 40
in Operating System by Veteran (106k points) | 2.2k views

4 Answers

+15 votes
Best answer

Answer is : Option C

40*10 / 100 = 4

40*5 / 100 =2

40*60 / 100 =24

40*25 / 100 = 10

by Boss (45.4k points)
selected by
+2 votes
uNumber of ticket gained by the P1=40x10/100=4

Nmber of ticket gained by the P2=40x5/100=2

Number of ticket gained by the P3=40X60/100=24

Number of ticket gained by the P3=40x25/100=10
by Boss (10.2k points)
+1 vote

Option C.

Just multiplying the percentages with total no. of tickets.

P1: 40 * 10%=4

P2: 40 * 5%=2

P3 : 40 * 60%=24

P4 : 40 * 25%=10

by (439 points)
0 votes

25% = 1/4

50% = 1/4 = ( 2 * 25% )

75% = 3/4 = (3 * 25% )

10% 40 = 4

5% = 10% / 2 = 4/2 = 2

60% = 6 * 10% = 6*4 = 24 

25% = 5* 5% = 5 * 2 = 10 or  1/4 * 40 = 10

option C

by Boss (10.8k points)