The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+4 votes
2.6k views

Which of the following is not an image type used in MPEG?

  1. A frame
  2. frame
  3. D frame
  4. P frame
in Digital Image Processing by Veteran (105k points) | 2.6k views
0
Do C frames exist?
0
Both A and C are correct option...

3 Answers

+7 votes
Best answer

A Frame  is not an image type used in MPEG.

Image type used in MPEG.

So A is correct option.

by Boss (38.7k points)
selected by
0
and what about c frame?
0
added
0
then answer should be both (A) and (C) right?
0
wait i want to recheck
0
check qus there was typo.
+1

now it's looks bettersmiley

+3 votes

ans is (a)

I-frame is an abbreviation for Intra-frame, so-called because they can be decoded independently of any other frames

P-frame is an abbreviation for Predicted-frame

D-frames or DC-pictures are independent images

B-frame stands for bidirectional-frame

by Active (4.9k points)
+1 vote
by Loyal (9.9k points)